Valerianella dentata

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Valerianella dentata (L.) Pollich
Common Name:Toothed Corn Salad
Habitat:Open limestone or chalk prairies.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Valerianella
Species Valerianella dentata (L.) Pollich - Toothed Corn Salad

Citation

Citation Valerianella dentata (Linnaeus) Pollich, Hist. Pl. Palat. 1: 30. 1776.
Basionym: Valeriana locusta var. dentata L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Valeriana locusta var. dentata Valeriana locusta var. dentata L., Sp. Pl. 1: 34. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034301 Dallas 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5927
TROY
Valerianella dentata (Linnaeus) Pollich
UWAL0002474 Dallas 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5927
UWAL
Valerianella dentata (Linnaeus) Pollich
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: