Rhododendron serrulatum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
Common Name:Hammocksweet Azalea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Hammocksweet Azalea is a native deciduous shrub in the Heath family (Ericaceae). It is native to the southern third of the state. Hammocksweet Azalea occurs in gallberry-titi thickets, in bay forests, along black water streams, and around sinkhole ponds. It is a shrub or small tree from 8-20 feet in height. It often has a single trunk and is non-rhizomatous. The bark is smooth and gray in color. Young twigs are reddish-brown in color and pubescent. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to obovate in outline, and pubescent with non-glandular hairs. The leaves are relatively thick and are dark green above and light green below. The leaves are ciliate along the margins with hairs that curl under the margin of the leaf. Flowers are produced from terminal buds on last season’s shoots. There are 3-8 white, fragrant flowers per inflorescence. The flowers are produced in the summer, well after the leaves have matured. Individual flowers are funnelform with 5 spreading lobes. The corolla tube and outer surface of the corolla are densely pubescent with stalked glands. The stamens and style are long exserted. The flowers are often tinged light pink when in bud. The fruit is a glandular pubescent capsule. Hammocksweet Azalea is sometimes lumped within the Swamp Azalea complex (Rhododendron viscosum (Linnaeus) Torrey). It differs by being a larger, non-rhizomatous plant and by the color (darker green) and texture (thinker) of the leaves. Hammocksweet Azalea is available from some nurseries. It prefers a moist, organic rich soil. Hammocksweet Azalea can tolerate considerable shade and still flower.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais - Hammocksweet Azalea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005710 Mobile 28 Jun 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3306.2
USAM
Rhododendron viscosum (Linnaeus) Torrey var. serrulatum (Small) H.E. Ahles
UWAL0043589 Baldwin 27 Jul 1993 Walker, M.M.
209
UWAL
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small_) Millais
UWAL0014885 Escambia 25 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24394
UWAL
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000004418 Covington 08 Jul 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12517
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000037663 Escambia 25 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24394
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
ALNHS00004140 Houston 19 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP-286
ALNHS
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
AUA_ACC_63808 Covington 5 Jul 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14474
AUA
Rhododendron Serrulatum (Small) Millais
UWAL0031946 Geneva 08 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26328
UWAL
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UWAL0014881 Covington 25 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24391
UWAL
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000037662 Covington 25 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24391
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UWAL0014883 Escambia 25 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24393
UWAL
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000037661 Escambia 25 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24393
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UWAL0035768 Mobile 12 Aug 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3490
UWAL
Rhododendron viscosum (Linnaeus) Torrey var. serrulatum (Small) H.E. Ahles
TROY000004417 Conecuh 16 Jul 2001 Searcy, Darryl
s.n.
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UNA00056021 Covington 30 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11545
UNA
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000004419 Covington 05 Jul 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14474
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UNA00063083 Covington 05 Jul 2004 Diamond, Alvin R.
14474
UNA
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UWAL0030642 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78105
UWAL
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000042845 Geneva 08 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26328
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
JSU122233 Baldwin 1 Sep 1997 Brodeur, Kristin R.
063
JSU
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
TROY000004416 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16581
TROY
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
UNA00013425 Covington 17 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
40086
UNA
Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais
AUA000040125 Baldwin 10 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1392
AUA
Rhododendron Viscosum (L.) Torr. Var. Serrulatum (Small) H.E. Ahles
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: