Sinapis alba

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Sinapis alba Linnaeus
Common Name:White mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Sinapis
Species Sinapis alba Linnaeus - White mustard

Citation

Citation SINAPIS ALBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 668. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica alba    
Brassica hirta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118342 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1566
JSU
Sinapis alba Linnaeus
JSU118339 Cleburne 30 May 1972 Whetstone, R. David
145
JSU
Sinapis alba Linnaeus
TROY000017256 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1566
TROY
Sinapis alba Linnaeus
JSU118340 Cleburne 30 May 1972 Whetstone, R. David
981
JSU
Sinapis alba Linnaeus
JSU118341 Jackson 29 Apr 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
548
JSU
Sinapis alba Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: