Buxus sempervirens

Family:BUXACEAE
Species:Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
Common Name:Boxwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2009 by A. Diamond in Geneva County. (Phytoneuron 201-47: 1-13).
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBUXACEAE - Boxwood family
Genus Buxus
Species Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus - Boxwood

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Escambia, Geneva, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008284 Geneva 01 Jan 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20485
UWAL
Buxus sempervirens L.
UWAL0015856 Barbour 26 Jan 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24757
UWAL
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
TROY000038887 Barbour 26 Jan 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24757
TROY
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
JSU118549 St. Clair 26 Mar 1984 Beavers, Donna D.
s.n.
JSU
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
AMAL00023760 Bullock 01 Jun 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
3206
AMAL
Buxus sempervirens L.
TROY000036490 Escambia 28 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23620
TROY
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
UWAL0046062 Autauga 06 Feb 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1511
UWAL
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
TROY000020890 Geneva 01 Jan 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20485
TROY
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
TROY000048338 Autauga 06 Feb 2018 Parker, Matthew R.
1511
TROY
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
UWAL0015202 Escambia 28 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23620
UWAL
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
UWAL0012421 Bullock 21 Feb 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1521
UWAL
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: