Verbena montevidensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
Common Name:Uruguayan Vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEMO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE - Verbena family
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena montevidensis Spreng. - Uruguayan Vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena montevidensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. [Sprengel] 2: 747. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n (holotype: B(destr.)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena cordobensis Verbena cordobensis Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. & Jard. Bot. Geneve 10: 100. 1907. ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Estancia. Germánica near Córdoba, s.d., Lorentz 131 (holotype: G?; isotype: M).
Verbena minutiflora Verbena minutiflora Briquet ex Moldenke, Phytologia 7: 84. 1959. URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., King 78 (holotype: G).
Verbena parviflora Verbena parviflora Larranaga, Escritos 2: 9. 1923, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1845. URUGUAY

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Escambia, Franklin, Houston, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002087 Coffee 07 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21374
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000031918 Covington 30 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22397
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0014626 Marengo 08 Aug 2012 England, J. Kevin
3901
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
TROY000048114 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1073
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000032827 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22277
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0050298 Coffee 30 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28949
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0008084 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22348
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0008275 Montgomery 22 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22384
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0047338 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1066
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0008608 Mobile 07 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1640
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000037913 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23961
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000047709 Autauga 28 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1066
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000033042 Conecuh 12 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22344
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000033143 Crenshaw 12 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22348
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000046574 Autauga 11 May 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
799
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
ALNHS00001853 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#998
ALNHS
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000036016 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23433
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng
TROY000033127 Butler 11 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22243
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0008470 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22277
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000009605 Coffee 10 Aug 2000 Martin, Brian H.
866
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000039540 Elmore 26 Jul 2011 Pullen, Robert
117
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
ALNHS00000957 Mobile 07 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1640
ALNHS
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
SAMF0007604 Washington 06 May 2021 Davenport, L.J.
6878
SAMF
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
TROY000048307 Coffee 30 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28949
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
TROY000034950 Mobile 07 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1640
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
UWAL0008472 Conecuh 12 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22344
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0016972 Baldwin 04 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2300
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
TROY000032932 Montgomery 22 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22384
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0032722 Franklin 27 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6420
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
UWAL0008100 Butler 11 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22243
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0012684 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23433
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
UWAL0034007 Sumter 23 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6613
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
UWAL0013707 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23961
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0011838 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7402
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
SAMF0001911 Mobile 14 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#998
SAMF
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
UWAL0007925 Covington 30 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22397
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
UWAL0039112 Bullock 04 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3972
UWAL
Verbena montevidensis Sprengel
TROY000031651 Coffee 07 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21374
TROY
Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: