Gynandropsis gynandra

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Gynandropsis gynandra (Linnaeus) Briquet
Common Name:Spiderwisp; African spider flower
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:GYGY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Gynandropsis
Species Gynandropsis gynandra (Linnaeus) Briquet - Spiderwisp; African spider flower

Citation

Citation Gynandropsis gynandra (Linnaeus) Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Genève. 17: 382. 1914.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome gynandra Cleome gynandra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 671. 1753  
Cleome heterotricha    
Cleome pentaphylla    
Gynandropsis heterotricha    
Gynandropsis pentaphylla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_40056 Dallas Jul 1985 Everest, John W.
S. N.
AUA
Gynandropsis Gynandra (L.) Briq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: