Cleome rutidosperma

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Cleome rutidosperma A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Fringed spider flower.
Habitat:Disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CLRU3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Cleome
Species Cleome rutidosperma A.P. de Candolle - Fringed spider flower.

Citation

Citation CLEOME RUTIDOSPERMA de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 241. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: SIERRA LEONE (mis-cited "Tabago"): Without data, Smeathman s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Iltis, Brittonia 12: 290, 293-294. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome ciliata Cleome ciliata Schumacher & Thonning, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Naturvidensk. Math. Afh. 4: 68. 1829.  
Cleome guineensis Cleome guineensis Hooker f., in Hooker, Niger Fl. 218. 1849.  
Cleome thyrsiflora Cleome thyrsiflora DeWildeman & Durand, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 38(2): 14. 1899.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.