Arivela viscosa

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Arivela viscosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
Common Name:Asian spider flower; Wild Caia; Yellow Cleome
Habitat:Disturbed sites and ballast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Arivela
Species Arivela viscosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque - Asian spider flower; Wild Caia; Yellow Cleome

Citation

Citation Arivela viscosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 110. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome viscosa Cleome viscosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 672. 1753  
Polanisia icosandra    
Polanisia microphylla    
Polanisia viscosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012143 Mobile _-_-1885 Carl Zimmer
s.n.
UNA
Cleome viscosa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: