Hemiscola diffusa

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Hemiscola diffusa (Banks ex de Candolle) H. H. Iltis
Common Name:Spreading spider flower
Habitat:Disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Hemiscola
Species Hemiscola diffusa (Banks ex de Candolle) H. H. Iltis - Spreading spider flower

Citation

Citation Hemiscola diffusa (Banks ex de Candolle) H. H. Iltis, Novon. 17: 448. 2007.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome aculeata var. diffusa    
Cleome diffusa Cleome diffusa Banks ex de Candolle in A. P. de Candolle and A. L. P. P. de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 241. 1824  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1893

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012112 Mobile 04 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cleome diffusa Banks ex DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: