Polanisia tenuifolia

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Slender leaf clammyweed; pineland catchfly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POTE8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Polanisia
Species Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray - Slender leaf clammyweed; pineland catchfly

Citation

Citation POLANISIA TENUIFOLIA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 123. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aldenella tenuifolia Aldenella tenuifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 4: 212. 1900.Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Cleome aldenella Cleome aldenella W. R. Ernst, J. Arnold Arbor. 44: 89. 1963.Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Jacksonia tenuifolia Jacksonia tenuifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 2: 175. 1891.Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046753 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
6452
TROY
Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray
AUA_ACC_32365 Baldwin 14 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51308
AUA
Polanisia Tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_25722 Baldwin 19 Aug 1968 Kral, Robert
32613
AUA
Polanisia Tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
USAM000003424 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
6452
USAM
Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray
ALNHS00003602 Baldwin 27 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1972
ALNHS
Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
UNA00012152 Dale _ Sep 1880 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_19307 Baldwin 26 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
522-69
AUA
Polanisia Tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
UNA00012151 Baldwin 14 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51308
UNA
Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
ALNHS00003373 Baldwin 07 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1861
ALNHS
Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC_60686 Baldwin 25 Sep 1998 Schotz, Alfred
1680
AUA
Polanisia Tenuifolia Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: