Polanisia dodecandra ssp. trachysperma

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Polanisia dodecandra (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle ssp. trachysperma (Torrey & A. Gray) Iltis
Common Name:Large flower clammyweed; sandy seed clammyweed; rough seed clammyweed
Habitat:Gravely or sandy areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PODOT
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Polanisia
Species Polanisia dodecandra (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle ssp. trachysperma (Torrey & A. Gray) Iltis - Large flower clammyweed; sandy seed clammyweed; rough seed clammyweed

Citation

Citation Polanisia dodecandra (Linnaeus) de Candolle subsp. trachysperma (Torrey & A. Gray) H. H. Iltis, Rhodora. 68: 47. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polanisia dodecandra var. trachysperma    
Polanisia trachysperma Polanisia trachysperma Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 669. 1840  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012154 Tallapoosa _ Jul 1877 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. subsp. trachysperma (Torr. & Gray) Iltis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: