Dioscorea floridana

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea floridana Bartlett
Common Name:FLORIDA YAM
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE - Yam family
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea floridana Bartlett - FLORIDA YAM

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA FLORIDANA Bartlett, U.S.D.A. Bur. Pl. Industr. Bull. 189: 18. 1910.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea villosa subsp. floridana Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, subsp. floridana (Bartlett) Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 87): 173. 1924.Dioscorea floridana Bartlett 1910. 
Dioscorea villosa var. floridana Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus, var. floridana (Bartlett) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.Dioscorea floridana Bartlett 1910. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000030918 Marengo 23 Jun 1981 T. Henderson
223
TROY
Dioscorea villosa Linnaeus var. floridana (Bartlett) Ahles
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: