Artemisia vulgaris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Wormwood; Common Mugwort; Felon Herb
Habitat:Roadsides and various disturbed sits.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Common Wormwood is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to Eurasia. In Alabama it can be found statewide. Common Wormwood occurs on roadsides, in ditches, along railroad tracks, around old home sites, and in vacant lots. It is a perennial with long, creeping rhizomes that give rise to new stems along their length. Stems are erect, 1-3 feet in height, green to reddish-brown in color, ribbed, and pubescent or glabrous. The stems are branched above the middle with short lateral branches that bear the flower heads. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves are petiolate and the upper cauline leaves are sessile. The leaves are lanceolate to ovate in outline and pinnately dissected. The shape of the leaves and the amount of dissection varies greatly, even on the same plant. The leaves are glabrous above and dark green in color. The lower surface of the leaf is pubescent and whitish or grayish in color. All parts of the plant have a distinctive odor when crushed. Flower are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in panicles or racemes. The heads contain only disc flowers that are either pistillate or bisexual. The corolla is small and yellowish-red in color. The fruit is an achene. Common Wormwood is extremely variable, possibly as a result of it being introduced multiple times from different areas. It is used as a medicinal plant for pain relief, treatment of fever and as a diuretic agent. It is also commonly used as a vermifuge. Common Wormwood is available from some nurseries. In prefers a well-draining soil in full sun. Plants can spread aggressively from the long creeping rhizomes.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Artemisia
Species Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus - Common Wormwood; Common Mugwort; Felon Herb

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Cleburne, Conecuh, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001708 Mobile 11 Aug 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10434
USAM
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
TROY000042351 Butler 17 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25619
TROY
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
TROY000048825 Autauga 14 Sep 2018 Matthew R. Parker
1790
TROY
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
UNA00026900 28 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Artemisia vulgaris L.
UWAL0030046 Montgomery 28 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6419
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris L.
UWAL0034105 Cleburne 01 Nov 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14462
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris L.
JSU103780 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1870
JSU
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
UWAL0013557 Conecuh 19 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23598
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
TROY000001405 Pike 08 Nov 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
16052
TROY
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
AUA000001627 Pike 23 NOV 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7188
AUA
ARTEMISIA VULGARIS L.
JSU103779 Etowah 14 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3845
JSU
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
JSU139754 Etowah 02 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
3970
JSU
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
AUA000001625 Montgomery 24 OCT 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7172
AUA
ARTEMISIA VULGARIS L.
USAM000001707 Mobile 06 Sep 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10525
USAM
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
AUA000001626 Montgomery 1 OCT 1904 ANDREWS, ELIZABETH F.
AUA
ARTEMISIA VULGARIS L.
UWAL0008064 Pike 18 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22557
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
JSU139274 Etowah 03 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3464
JSU
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
UWAL0017622 Butler 17 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25619
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
AUA000001624 Lee 17 NOV 1980 HAZLEWOOD, JERRY
AUA
ARTEMISIA VULGARIS L.
TROY000032923 Pike 18 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22557
TROY
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
UWAL0042860 Baldwin 29 Sep 2000 Larsen, H.S.
503
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris L.
UWAL0002848 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21604
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
TROY000036232 Conecuh 19 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23598
TROY
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
TROY000032010 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21604
TROY
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
UWAL0033760 Mobile 14 Sep 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2389
UWAL
Artemisia vulgaris Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: