Ruellia penduculata ssp. pinetorum

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia penduculata Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. pinetorum (Fernald) R.W. Long
Common Name:Stalked wild petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Stalked Wild Petunia is a native herbaceous perennial in the Acanthus family (Acanthaceae). It occurs primarily in south-central and southwest Alabama. Stalked Wild Petunia occurs in dry to wet pine flatwoods, on floodplains, on roadsides, and in prairies. It is a perennial with thick cord-like roots. The branched stems grow to a height of 4-12 inches. Several stems are often produced from the same rootstock. The stems are reddish in color and minutely pubescent. The stems have abundant cystoliths (enlarged epidermal cells containing calcium carbonate crystals) in streaks. Leaves are opposite, sessile or with very short petioles, ovate to elliptic in outline, pubescent, with entire margins. Flowers are solitary in the axils of the mid and upper leaves. Flowers have straight peduncles that are ½-1 inch in length. The calyx has 5 very long slender lobes and elongate cystoliths. The corolla is funnelform with 5 rounded lobes. The flowers are blue or lavender in color and only remain open for one day. However, the plant produces a succession of flowers from early summer through frost. Stalked Wild Petunia fruits are glabrous capsules that “explode” at maturity, scattering the seed.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia penduculata Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. pinetorum (Fernald) R.W. Long - Stalked wild petunia

Citation

Citation RUELLIA PEDUNCULATA Torrey ex A. Gray, subsp. PINETORUM (Fernald) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 288. 1970.
Basionym: Ruellia pinetorum Fernald 1945.
Type: FLORIDA: Calhoun Co.: Iola, May 1896, Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO; isotypes: MO 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ruellia pinetorum Ruellia pinetorum Fernald, Rhodora 47: 24, t. 844. 1945. TYPE: FLORIDA: Calhoun Co.: Iola, May 1896, Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO; isotypes: MO 2 shts).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cherokee, Dallas, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00009460 Mobile 07 Jul 2012 Howard E. Horne
1810
AMAL
Ruellia pinetorum Fernald
UNA00026810 Cherokee 29 Aug 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24418
UNA
Ruellia pinetorum Fern.
UWAL0016762 Butler 22 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25350
UWAL
Ruellia pinetorum Fernald
UNA00042836 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D191
UNA
Ruellia pinetorum Fern.
UNA00026811 Sumter 11 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2179
UNA
Ruellia pinetorum Fern.
UNA00042837 Mobile 16 Oct 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D1029
UNA
Ruellia pinetorum Fern.
TROY000040658 Butler 22 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25350
TROY
Ruellia pinetorum Fernald
UWAL0030169 Butler 18 Jul 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Ruellia penduculata Torr. ex A.Gray ssp. pinetorum (Fernald) R.W.Long
UNA00026809 Dallas 18 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2210
UNA
Ruellia pinetorum Fern.
TROY000042869 Butler 18 Jul 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Ruellia penduculata Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. pinetorum (Fernald) R.W. Long
UNA00027549 Mobile Aug 1870 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ruellia pedunculata Torr. ex Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: