Psilotum nudum

Family:PSILOTACEAE
Species:Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:Whisk Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PSNU
Plant Notes:Some populations appear to be native while others are probably introductions through the horticulture trade.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPSILOTACEAE - Whisk-Fern family
Genus Psilotum
Species Psilotum nudum (L.) P. Beauv. - Whisk Fern

Citation

Citation Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) P. Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 112. 1805.
Basionym: Lycopodium nudum L. 1753.
Type: "In indiis", Without data (lectotype: LINN 1257.1). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 16. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bernhardia antillarum Bernhardia antillarum Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 234. 1856.  
Bernhardia capensis Bernhardia capensis Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 239. 1856. SOUTH AFRICA
Bernhardia deppeana Bernhardia deppeana Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 235. 1856. MEXICO
Bernhardia dichotoma Bernhardia dichotoma Willdenow ex Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 132. 1801, nom. illegit.; Willdenow, Abh. Kurfürstl.-Mainz. Akad. Nützl. Wiss. Erfurt 2(6): 12. 1802, nom. illegit.Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Bernhardia mascarenica Bernhardia mascarenica Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 239. 1856. MASCARENE ISLANDS:
Hoffmannia aphylla Hoffmannia aphylla Willdenow, Mag. Bot. (Roemer & Usteri) 2(6): 17. 1789, nom. illegit.Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodium nudum Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1100. 1753. "In indiis", Without data (lectotype: LINN 1257.1). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 16. 1977.
Psilotum domingense Psilotum domingense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 306. 1919. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Psilotum flabellatum Psilotum flabellatum Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 306. 1919. AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Berowa, s.d., Boorman s.n. (holotype: LY; isotype: NSW).
Psilotum floridanum Psilotum floridanum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 281. 1803. FLORIDA
Psilotum natalense Psilotum natalense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 306. 1919. SOUTH AFRICA:
Psilotum novae-hollandiae Psilotum novae-hollandiae Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 14: 237. 1856. AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson (Sydney), s.d., Brown 120 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BM, K).
Psilotum nudum var. fallacinum Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. fallacinum (Domin) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 232. 1913.Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, var. fallacinum Domin 1911. 
Psilotum nudum var. normale Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. normale Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 20(85): 232. 1913, nom. inadmiss.Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois 1805; Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Psilotum triquetrum Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 109. 1801, nom. illegit.Lycopodium nudum Linnaeus 1753. 
Psilotum triquetrum var. fallacinum Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, var. fallacinum Domin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 551. 1911. AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Yarraba, s.d., Domin s.n. (holotype: PR).
Psilotum triquetrum var. gracile Psilotum triquetrum Swartz, var. gracile Hooker, Bot. Misc. 2: 362. 1831.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019786 Mobile 12 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1908
AMAL
Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Beauvois
TROY000000416 Pike 30 Oct 2000 Martin, Brian H.
s.n.
TROY
Psilotum nudum (Linnaeus) Beauvois
AUA_ACC_58263 Lee 19 Oct 1988 Freeman, John D.
AUA
Psilotum Nudum (L.) P. Beauv.
AMAL00001159 Calhoun 20 Dec 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13139
AMAL
Psilotum nudum (L.) Beauv.
AUA_ACC_58264 Lee 28 Oct 1987 Freeman, John D.
AUA
Psilotum Nudum (L.) P. Beauv.
ALNHS00000983 Baldwin 23 Feb 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#377
ALNHS
Psilotum nudum (L.) Beauv.
AUA_ACC_58262 Lee 15 Nov 1989 Freeman, John D.
AUA
Psilotum Nudum (L.) P. Beauv.
AUA_ACC_46747 Lee 29 Oct 1986 Freeman, John D.
AUA
Psilotum Nudum (L.) P. Beauv.
AUA000041450 Lee 14 May 2013 Hansen, Curtis J.
5792
AUA
Psilotum Nudum (L.) P. Beauv.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: