Matelea decipiens

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson
Common Name:Old Field Milkvine
Habitat:Forest openings and clearings, ravine slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MADE3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson - Old Field Milkvine

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonolobus decipiens    
Odontostephana decipiens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, DeKalb, Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000014181 Bibb 17 May 1980 Robert Kral
65132
TROY
Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson
JSU120457 Cherokee 8 Jul 1969 Linda Millican
333
JSU
Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson
TROY000001321 Henry 30 Apr 1999 John R. MacDonald
12779
TROY
Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson
AMAL00016521 Henry 18 May 2009 T. Wayne Barger
88
AMAL
Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woods.
JSU120458 DeKalb 9 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8453
JSU
Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: