Acer nigrum

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Acer nigrum Michaux f.
Common Name:Black Maple
Habitat:Floodplain woodlands with rich, calcareous soils,
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Acer
Species Acer nigrum Michaux f. - Black Maple

Citation

Citation Acer nigrum Michaux f., Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2: 238. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acer nigrum var. palmeri    
Acer saccharum var. nigrum    
Acer saccharum var. viride    
Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum    
Saccharodendron nigrum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, DeKalb, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Morgan, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, BRIT, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT68327 DeKalb 09 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51044
BRIT
Acer saccharum Marsh. ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais
BRIT68330 Shelby 25 Jun 1957 Morton, Mrs. J. T.
25
BRIT
Acer saccharum Marsh. ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais
TROY000034439 Jackson 12 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5969
TROY
Acer nigrum Michx. F.
BRIT68325 Chilton 09 Jul 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9191
BRIT
Acer nigrum Michaux f.
BRIT68326 Morgan 09 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35295
BRIT
Acer saccharum Marsh. ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais
UWAL0001017 Jackson 12 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5969
UWAL
Acer nigrum Michaux f.
BRIT68329 Lauderdale 17 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
36924
BRIT
Acer saccharum Marsh. ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais
AMAL00022726 Madison 24 May 2016 T. Wayne Barger
2325
AMAL
Acer nigrum Michx. F.
UWAL0013664 Madison 02 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8041
UWAL
Acer nigrum Michx. f.
BRIT68328 DeKalb 09 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51043
BRIT
Acer saccharum Marsh. ssp. nigrum (Michx. f.) Desmarais
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: