Ruellia nudiflora

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
Common Name:Violet Wild Petunia
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUNU
Plant Notes:Violet Wild Petunia is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Acanthus family (Acanthaceae). It is native to Texas, Arizona, and Mexico. It Alabama it can be found in the southern half of the state. Violet Wild Petunia occurs on roadsides and in other disturbed habitats. It is a perennial with a hardened crown at the base. Stems are 1-2 feet tall, erect to ascending, branched, green in color, and pubescent with long straight hairs. Leaves are opposite, petiolate, oblong to ovate in outline, and pubescent. The blade tissue is decurrent along the petiole. Flowers are produced in terminal panicles. The calyx has a short tube and 5 long attenuate lobes. The lobes are glandular pubescent. The corolla is funnelform with 5 rounded lobes. The corolla is purple-blue in color. Corollas are easily detached. The fruit is an elongate pubescent capsule. The capsules are explosively dehiscent when mature.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban - Violet Wild Petunia

Citation

Citation Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban, Symb. Antill. 7(3): 382. 1912.
Basionym: Dipteracanthus nudiflorus Engelmann & A. Gray 1845.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dipteracanthus nudiflorus Dipteracanthus nudiflorus Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5(2): 229. 1845. T. Drummond coll. 3, no 257; May-Jul 1835; USA: Texas: open woods at Sim's Bayou, near Houston (Syntypes: GH; isosyntypes; UC, K).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, Henry, Lowndes, Marengo, Marion, Pike, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039152 Henry 12 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28441
UWAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
SAMF0003514 Dallas 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25442
SAMF
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
TROY000041592 Dallas 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25442
TROY
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
TROY000015769 Dallas 07 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19717
TROY
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & Gray) Urban
TROY000047175 Henry 12 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28441
TROY
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
UWAL0030290 Marengo 24 Jul 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9033
UWAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
TROY000043525 Marengo 24 Jul 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9033
TROY
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
UWAL0000011 Dallas 07 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19717
UWAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
UWAL0038069 Winston 20 Aug 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14935
UWAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
AMAL00022109 Marengo 24 Jul 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9033
AMAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
TROY000000739 Pike 02 Aug 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11952
TROY
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & Gray) Urban
AMAL00001765 Lowndes 26 Jul 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#326
AMAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray)
ALNHS00000584 Lowndes 26 Jul 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#326
ALNHS
Ruellia nudiflora var. nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
UWAL0019423 Dallas 02 Aug 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8553
UWAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
AUA000041110 Marion 20 Aug 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14935
AUA
Ruellia Nudiflora (Engelm. & Gray) Urban
UWAL0016341 Dallas 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25442
UWAL
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
TROY000000738 Pike 12 Jul 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11834
TROY
Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & Gray) Urban
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: