Zannichellia palustris

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Zannichellia palustris L.
Common Name:Horned Pondweed; Common Poolmat
Habitat:Submersed aquatic.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ZAPA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Zannichellia
Species Zannichellia palustris L. - Horned Pondweed; Common Poolmat

Citation

Citation Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 969. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1085.1). Lectotypified by Dandy, in Rechinger f., Fl. Iran. 85: 2. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zannichellia major Zannichellia major Boenninghausen ex Reichenbach, in Moessler, Handb. Gewachsk., ed. 2. 3: 1591. 1830.  
Zannichellia palustris var. major Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus, var. major (Boenninghausen ex Reichenbach) Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 679. 1837.BASIONYM: Zannichellia major Boenninghausen ex Reichenbach 1830. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Lawrence, Limestone, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039462 Marshall 02 Jun 2015 Webb, David H.
8219
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00036226 Mobile 26 Mar 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6067
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
USAM000015655 Baldwin 01 Jun 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10210
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UNA00036221 Mobile 30 Jun 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
USAM000015648 Baldwin 10 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12058
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UWAL0035317 Baldwin 08 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2811
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
TROY000013192 Mobile 26 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11316
TROY
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UNA00058485 Blount 29 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1337
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00059071 Mobile 26 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11316
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
USAM000015654 Baldwin 10 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12058
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
TROY000013191 Mobile 23 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11888
TROY
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
USAM000015651 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
35181
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UNA00036222 Mobile 04 Jul 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UWAL0049673 Limestone 20 Mar 2017 Webb, David H.
8369
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
UWAL0039458 Morgan 19 Oct 2017 Webb, David H.
8526
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
USAM000015650 Mobile 01 Jun 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10223
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
TROY000013190 Baldwin 05 May 1993 Haynes, Robert R.
9438
TROY
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
USAM000015649 Baldwin 10 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12058
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UWAL0039372 Morgan 19 Oct 2017 Webb, David H.
8527
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00025308 Baldwin 05 May 1993 Haynes, Robert R.
9438
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UWAL0049534 Limestone 14 Apr 2020 Webb, David H.
8886
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
UWAL0039457 Marshall 21 May 2018 Webb, David H.
8570
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00054703 Marshall 15 May 2001 Haynes, Robert R.
10214
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00036232 Baldwin 04 May 1968 McDaniel, Sidney
10642
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00061152 Mobile 23 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11888
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
USAM000015652 Baldwin 10 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12058
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UNA00036227 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
35181
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
AMAL00002086 Mobile 26 May 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11316
AMAL
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UNA00068007 Limestone 9 Apr 2007 Webb, David
6542
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UNA00036258 Baldwin 05 May 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6456
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UWAL0046908 Lawrence 09 Apr 2020 Webb, David H.
8874
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
USAM000015653 Baldwin 15 May 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5373
USAM
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
AMAL00007932 Mobile 23 May 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11888
AMAL
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
UNA00067989 Marshall 6 Jun 2007 Webb, David
6590
UNA
Zannichellia palustris L.
UWAL0050265 Limestone 02 Apr 2019 Webb, David H.
8662
UWAL
Zannichellia palustris L.
AMAL00002085 Baldwin 5 May 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6456
AMAL
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: