Xyris tennesseensis

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris tennesseensis Kral
Common Name:Tennessee Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:Open, wet areas over limestone or dolomite; fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Endangered as of 26 Jul 1991.
Status:Native, Endangered-US, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris tennesseensis Kral - Tennessee Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation Xyris tennesseensis Kral, Rhodora 80(823): 444–447, f. a–e. 1978.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Lewis Co.: 3.5 mi. SW of Hampshire just over Maury Co. line by Tenn. 99; locally abundant in Parnassia bog 26 Aug, 1969 R. Kral 36370 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Franklin, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU110771 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Kral, Robert
90117
JSU
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
JSU110773 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9306
JSU
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
UWAL0017576 Franklin 26 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69746
UWAL
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
ALNHS00002330 Franklin 20 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1194
ALNHS
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
JSU110772 Calhoun 22 Jul 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4203
JSU
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
TROY000027653 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Kral, Robert
90117
TROY
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
AUA_ACC_53587 Bibb 30 Aug 1992 Allison, James R.
7067
AUA
Xyris Tennesseensis Kral
UNA00057770 Bibb 30 Aug 1992 Allison, James R.
7067
UNA
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
AUA_ACC_53588 Bibb 30 Aug 1992 Allison, James R.
7070
AUA
Xyris Tennesseensis Kral
AMAL00003160 Franklin 20 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1194
AMAL
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
UNA00058549 Bibb 25 Oct 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2664
UNA
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
UNA00073464 Franklin 20 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1194
UNA
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
UWAL0037548 Bibb 22 Aug 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
7047
UWAL
Xyris tennesseensis Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: