Xyris stricta

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris stricta Chapman
Common Name:Pineland Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris stricta Chapman - Pineland Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS STRICTA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043905 Baldwin 20 Aug 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1091
UWAL
Xyris stricta Chapm.
ALNHS00006673 Mobile 05 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4845
ALNHS
Xyris stricta Chapman
AUA_ACC_17055 Baldwin 26 Jul 1969 Rebois, R.V.
105
AUA
Xyris Stricta Chapman
TROY000013187 Mobile 24 Oct 1999 Kral, Robert
89055
TROY
Xyris stricta Chapman var. stricta
AUA_ACC_17998 Covington 26 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
32068
AUA
Xyris Stricta Chapman
UWAL0019761 Houston 25 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78056
UWAL
Xyris stricta Chapm.
ALNHS00006695 Mobile 08 Oct 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4935
ALNHS
Xyris stricta Chapman
ALNHS00007053 Mobile 18 Nov 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5391
ALNHS
Xyris stricta Chapman
AUA_ACC_59911 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8588
AUA
Xyris Stricta Chapman Var. Stricta
UWAL0052796 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8588
UWAL
Xyris stricta Chapman
UWAL0043904 Baldwin 17 Aug 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
551
UWAL
Xyris stricta Chapm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: