Xyris smalliana

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris smalliana Nash
Common Name:Small's Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYSM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris smalliana Nash - Small's Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS SMALLIANA Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 159. 1895.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Lake Ella, vicinity of Eustis, 16-25 Aug 1894, Nash 1584 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris caroliniana var. olneyi Xyris caroliniana Walter, var. olneyi A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 564. 1847.  
Xyris congdonii Xyris congdonii Small ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States, ed. 2. 1057. 1905. RHODE ISLAND: Washington Co.: South Kingstown, 13 Aug 1878, Congdon s.n. (holoytpe, NY).
Xyris smalliana var. congdonii Xyris smalliana Nash, var. congdonii (Small ex Britton) Malme, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 45. 1937.Xyris congdonii Small ex Britton 1905. 
Xyris smalliana var. olneyi Xyris smalliana Nash, var. olneyi (A. W. Wood) Gleason ex Malme, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 19: 13. 1937.Xyris caroliniana Walter, var. olneyi A. W. Wood 1847. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1968

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001425 Covington 27 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#840
ALNHS
Xyris smalliana Nash
AMAL00019553 Covington 27 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
840
AMAL
Xyris smalliana Nash
AUA000043558 Baldwin 19 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2539
AUA
Xyris Smalliana Nash
UWAL0018284 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78087
UWAL
Xyris smalliana Nash
UWAL0018703 Baldwin 29 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78202
UWAL
Xyris smalliana Nash
AUA_ACC_17997 Covington 26 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
32069
AUA
Xyris Smalliana Nash
UNA00065894 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62944
UNA
Xyris smalliana Nash
TROY000045508 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26693
TROY
Xyris smalliana Nash
AUA_ACC_59760 Houston 11 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8568
AUA
Xyris Smalliana Nash
JSU110770 Covington 14 Oct 1991 Kral, Robert
80063
JSU
Xyris smalliana Nash
AUA_ACC_56388 Covington 14 Oct 1991 Kral, Robert
80063
AUA
Xyris Smalliana Nash
UNA00036043 Covington 26 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
32069
UNA
Xyris smalliana Nash
AMAL00010774 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62944
AMAL
Xyris smalliana Nash
TROY000013185 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62944
TROY
Xyris smalliana Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: