Xyris serotina

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris serotina Chapman
Common Name:Acid Swamp Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYSE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris serotina Chapman - Acid Swamp Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS SEROTINA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola (?), s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH, NY 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00036048 Geneva 12 Aug 1966 McDaniel, Sidney
7670
UNA
Xyris serotina Chapman
UNA00036053 Covington 17 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
40092
UNA
Xyris serotina Chapman
AMAL00013279 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12342
AMAL
Xyris serotina Chapman
AUA_ACC_59912 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8587
AUA
Xyris Serotina Chapman
UNA00058868 Geneva 10 Sep 2000 Kral, Robert
90287
UNA
Xyris serotina Chapman
UWAL0005149 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12342
UWAL
Xyris serotina Chapman
UWAL0019762 Houston 25 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78053
UWAL
Xyris serotina Chapm.
UWAL0018287 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78091
UWAL
Xyris serotina Chapm.
TROY000013184 Mobile 24 Oct 1999 Kral, Robert
89054
TROY
Xyris serotina Chapman
TROY000013183 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12342
TROY
Xyris serotina Chapman
UNA00036058 Covington 17 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
40092
UNA
Xyris serotina Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: