Xyris longisepala

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris longisepala Kral
Common Name:Kral's Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYLO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris longisepala Kral - Kral's Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation Xyris longisepala Kral, Sida 2(3): 245, 247. 1966.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Merial Lake, N of Panama City, s.d., Kral 15672 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, DS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NY, PC, PH, RSA, UC, US, USL, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00012097 Covington 23 Jul 1982 McGinity, Douglas T.
s.n.
AMAL
Xyris longisepala Kral
UWAL0052800 Covington 14 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8611
UWAL
Xyris longisepala Kral
AUA_ACC_71269 Covington 15 Sep 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
600
AUA
Xyris Longisepala Kral
AUA_ACC_59898 Covington 14 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8611
AUA
Xyris Longisepala Kral
UWAL0018337 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
62945
UWAL
Xyris longisepala Kral
TROY000013172 Covington 23 Jul 1982 McGinty, Douglas T.
s.n.
TROY
Xyris longisepala Kral
UWAL0017919 Covington 21 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67783
UWAL
Xyris longisepala Kral
ALNHS00007052 Covington 12 Aug 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
SO#533
ALNHS
Xyris longisepala Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: