Xyris flabelliformis

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris flabelliformis Chapman
Common Name:Savannah Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYFL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris flabelliformis Chapman - Savannah Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS FLABELLIFORMIS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 499. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 223. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000043557 Baldwin 17 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2537
AUA
Xyris Flabelliformis Chapman
UWAL0047445 Baldwin 15 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10699
UWAL
Xyris flabelliformis Chapman
UWAL0018713 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73855
UWAL
Xyris flabelliformis Chapm.
JSU108082 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38786
JSU
Xyris flabelliformis Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: