Xyris elliottii

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris elliottii Chapman
Common Name:Elliott's Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYEL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris elliottii Chapman - Elliott's Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS ELLIOTTII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 500. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 224. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris elliottii var. stenotera Xyris elliottii Chapman, var. stenotera Malme, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 45. 1937. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Without data, Nash 443 (holotype: ?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0052801 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9316
UWAL
Xyris elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_59775 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8467
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_50462 Dale 7 Jul 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7552
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_56384 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79248
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
UNA00065311 Baldwin 01 Jun 1977 Davenport, Lawrence J.
95
UNA
Xyris elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_59834 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9316
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
SAMF0007064 Escambia 01 Sep 2020 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6707
SAMF
Xyris elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_66206 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Davenport, L.J.
566
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
UWAL0052983 Escambia 01 Sep 2020 Davenport, L.J.
6707
UWAL
Xyris elliottii Chapman
TROY000013144 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
566
TROY
Xyris elliottii Chapman
JSU110765 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10266
JSU
Xyris elliottii Chapman
JSU110764 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79248
JSU
Xyris elliottii Chapman
UNA00035947 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Xyris elliottii Chapman
SAMF0001668 Mobile 09 May 2008 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3828
SAMF
Xyris elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_71273 Escambia 30 Jul 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
517
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
UNA00065313 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
566
UNA
Xyris elliottii Chapman
AUA000043551 Baldwin 21 Aug 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2540
AUA
Xyris Elliottii Chapman
SAMF0000485 Baldwin 01 Jun 1977 Davenport, Lawrence J.
95
SAMF
Xyris elliottii Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: