Xyris drummondii

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris drummondii Malme
Common Name:Drummond's Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYDR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris drummondii Malme - Drummond's Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS DRUMMONDII Malme, Ark. Bot. 25A(12): 14. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0014303 Mobile 15 Aug 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16887
UWAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
AUA_ACC_18388 Geneva 25 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
31996
AUA
Xyris Drummondii Malme
UNA00035908 Baldwin 06 Sep 1965 Kral, Robert
25933
UNA
Xyris drummondii Malme
AMAL00015367 Baldwin 19 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12718
AMAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
AMAL00002072 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Oberholster, Suzanne
770
AMAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
UWAL0017825 Geneva 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67745
UWAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
AMAL00017022 Baldwin 29 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
216
AMAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
UNA00035903 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8121
UNA
Xyris drummondii Malme
UWAL0043901 Baldwin 31 Jul 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1404
UWAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
UNA00035988 Geneva 25 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
31996
UNA
Xyris drummondii Malme
UWAL0005144 Mobile 15 Aug 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16887
UWAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
UWAL0018686 Baldwin 06 Sep 1998 Kral, R.
87844
UWAL
Xyris drummondii Malme
AUA_ACC_59772 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8472
AUA
Xyris Drummondii Malme
AUA_ACC_57250 Baldwin 26 Sep 1996 Schotz, Alfred
1446
AUA
Xyris Drummondii Malme
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: