Xyris floridana

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris floridana (Kral) E. L. Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:Florida Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris floridana (Kral) E. L. Bridges & Orzell - Florida Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS FLORIDANA (Kral) E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Novon 13: 19. 2003.
Basionym: Xyris difformis Chapman, var. floridana Kral 1966.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: 7 mi. N of Richmond Hill, 21 Aug 1963, Kral 18941 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, CAS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, LPI, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NO, NY[?], PC, PH, RSA, UC, US, USF[?], USL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris difformis var. floridana Xyris difformis Chapman, var. floridana Kral, Sida 2: 256. 1966. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: 7 mi. N of Richmond Hill, 21 Aug 1963, Kral 18941 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: BM, CAS, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, GH, IA, ILL, ISC, K, LPI, MICH, MSC, NCSC, NO, NY[?], PC, PH, RSA, UC, US, USF[?], USL).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1978

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00035999 Houston 16 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
39993
UNA
Xyris difformis Chapman var. floridana Kral
UWAL0034817 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78102
UWAL
Xyris floridana (Kral) E.L. Bridges & Orzell
UNA00036014 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6679
UNA
Xyris difformis Chapman var. floridana Kral
AUA_ACC_25777 Houston 16 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
39993
AUA
Xyris Difformis Chapman Var. Floridana Kral
ALNHS00006534 Mobile 25 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4678
ALNHS
Xyris floridana (Kral) Bridges & Orzell
UWAL0052791 Covington 04 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8962
UWAL
Xyris difformis Chapman var. floridana Kral
AMAL00020361 Mobile 10 Oct 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2416
AMAL
Xyris floridana (Kral) Bridges & Orzell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: