Xyris curtissii

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris curtissii Malme
Common Name:Curtiss' Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris curtissii Malme - Curtiss' Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS CURTISSII Malme, Ark. Bot. 13: 24. 1913.
Basionym: Xyris neglecta Small 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 11 Aug, 30 Oct 1893, Curtiss 4136 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris difformis var. curtissii Xyris difformis Chapman, var. curtissii (Malme) Kral, Sida 2: 255. 1966.Xyris curtissii Malme 1913; Xyris neglecta Small 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892. 
Xyris neglecta Xyris neglecta Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 300. 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 11 Aug, 30 Oct 1893, Curtiss 4136 (holotype: NY).
Xyris serotina var. curtissii Xyris serotina Chapman, var. curtissii (Malme) Kral, Rhodora 62: 310. 1960.Xyris curtissii Malme 1913; Xyris neglecta Small 1894, non A. Nilsson 1892. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Cherokee, Escambia, Etowah, Geneva, Houston, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1953 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018845 Monroe 21 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67823
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
AUA_ACC_46717 Escambia 22 Aug 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3543
AUA
Xyris Difformis Chapman Var. Curtissii (Malme) Kral
AMAL00015222 Baldwin 18 Aug 1994 Kral, Robert
84100
AMAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
UWAL0030358 Escambia 26 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78152
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
JSU110754 Etowah 28 May 1995 Hodge, Lesley M.
4251
JSU
Xyris curtissii Malme
UWAL0044048 Baldwin 28 Jul 2007 Larsen, Harry S.
1611
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
TROY000028577 Baldwin 18 Aug 1994 Kral, Robert
84100
TROY
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
TROY000013128 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12378
TROY
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
UNA00000543 Baldwin 18 Aug 1994 Kral, Robert
84100
UNA
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
UWAL0005142 Baldwin 18 Aug 1994 Kral, Robert
84100
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
UWAL0005143 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12378
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
UWAL0045547 Bullock 20 Mar 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4401
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
AMAL00012675 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12378
AMAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
UWAL0018649 Baldwin 06 Sep 1998 Kral, Robert
87847
UWAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
UNA00035994 Houston 27 Sep 1953 Harper, Roland M.
4272
UNA
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
UWAL0052790 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8596
UWAL
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
AMAL00012670 Autauga 19 Jul 1979 Kral, Robert
64047
AMAL
Xyris curtissii Malme
JSU110755 Etowah 2 Oct 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3974
JSU
Xyris curtissii Malme
ALNHS00006600 Etowah 05 Sep 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4854
ALNHS
Xyris curtissii Malme
TROY000048894 Geneva 31 Jul 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29028
TROY
Xyris curtissiiĀ Malme
UNA00035932 Monroe _ Jul 1885 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
ALNHS00006975 Cherokee 30 Aug 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#70
ALNHS
Xyris curtissii Malme
UNA00023708 Escambia 31 Aug 1994 Haynes, Robert R.
9505
UNA
Xyris difformis Chapman var. curtissii (Malme) Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: