Smilax lasioneura

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax lasioneura Hooker
Common Name:Blue Ridge Carrion Flower; Midwestern Carrion Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SMLA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySMILACACEAE - Greeenbrier family
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax lasioneura Hooker - Blue Ridge Carrion Flower; Midwestern Carrion Flower

Citation

Citation SMILAX LASIONEURON Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 173, pl. 187(A). 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Saskatchewan: "Carlton House, Fort on the Saskatchewan", s.d., Richardson s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coprosmanthus lasioneuron Coprosmanthus lasioneuron (Hooker) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 265. 1850.Smilax lasioneuron Hooker 1840. 
Nemexia diversifolia Nemexia diversifolia (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 281, 1329. 1903.Smilax diversifolia Small 1898. 
Nemexia herbacea subsp. melica Nemexia herbacea (Linnaeus) Small, subsp. melica A. Nelson, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 17: 175. 1904. COLORADO
Nemexia tenuis Nemexia tenuis (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 281, 1329. 1903.Smilax tenuis Small 1898. 
Nemexia lasioneura Nemexia lasioneuron (Hooker) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 610. 1905.Smilax lasioneuron Hooker 1840. 
Smilax diversifolia Smilax diversifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 607. 1898. GEORGIA: Dougherty Co.: Near Albany, along the Flint River, s.d., Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Smilax herbacea subsp. lasioneuron Smilax herbacea Linnaeus, subsp. lasioneuron (Hooker) A. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 30: 850. 1981.Smilax lasioneuron Hooker 1840. 
Smilax herbacea var. inodora Smilax herbacea Linnaeus, var. inodora M. E. Jones, Bot. Gaz. 4: 248. 1879. COLORADO
Smilax tenuis Smilax tenuis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 607. 1898. LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: NY).
Smilax herbacea var. lasioneura Smilax herbacea Linnaeus, var. lasioneuron (Hooker) Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 52. 1878.Smilax lasioneuron Hooker 1840. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Clarke, Cleburne, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Dallas, Henry, Jefferson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Montgomery, Pickens, Randolph, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032869 Montgomery 14 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22111
TROY
Smilax lassioneura Hooker
JSU102606 Marshall 29 Apr 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3514
JSU
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
UWAL0005109 Sumter 12 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5245
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hook.
AUA_ACC_67734 Covington 14 Aug 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3446
AUA
Smilax Lasioneura Hook.
JSU102607 Marshall 13 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8477
JSU
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
UWAL0033224 Montgomery 10 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27307
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
JSU102602 Jefferson 23 May 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1535
JSU
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
AMAL00019604 Dallas 25 May 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
259
AMAL
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
AUA_ACC_50253 Dale 26 Apr 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8176
AUA
Smilax Lasioneura Hook.
UWAL0045627 Limestone 28 Jun 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
JSU102605 Madison 16 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6477
JSU
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
TROY000013017 Crenshaw 12 May 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19242
TROY
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
UWAL0053271 Cleburne 09 Jun 2019 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15871
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hook.
AUA000038394 Montgomery 28 May 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6943
AUA
Smilax Lasioneura Hook.
UWAL0005107 Crenshaw 12 May 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19242
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hook.
JSU102604 Limestone 25 Apr 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17418
JSU
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
UWAL0035400 Clarke 24 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7847
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
AUA000038397 Bibb 12 Apr 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
930
AUA
Smilax Lasioneura Hook.
JSU102603 Limestone 25 Apr 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17418
JSU
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
TROY000013000 Coffee 20 Apr 2001 Martin, Brian H.
1038
TROY
Smilax lasioneura Hooker
AUA_ACC_49401 Henry 25 Aug 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5394
AUA
Smilax Lasioneura Hook.
UWAL0005108 Pickens 12 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5487
UWAL
Smilax lasioneura Hook.
AUA_ACC_64136 Randolph 29 Apr 1988 Nixon, C.F.
3793
AUA
Smilax Lasioneura Hook.
TROY000034258 Pickens 12 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5487
TROY
Smilax lasioneura Hook.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: