Potamogeton pulcher

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
Common Name:Spotted Pondweed; Heartleaf Pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POPU6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman - Spotted Pondweed; Heartleaf Pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45(1): 38. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton amplifolius var. amphibius Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, var. amphibius (A. Bennett) Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 68. 1907.Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, forma amphibius A. Bennett 1904. 
Potamogeton amplifolius var. ovalifolius Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, var. ovalifolius Morong ex A. Bennett, J. Bot. 42: 70. 1904.  
Potamogeton rotundifolius Potamogeton rotundifolius J. R. Forster, Fl. Amer. Sept. 7. 1771, nom. rej. VIRGINIA: Hanover Co.: Bullock's Bridge near Hanover, s.d., Clayton s.n. (holotype: ?).
Spirillus pulcher Spirillus pulcher (Tuckerman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 16. 1913.Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman 1843. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Butler, Cleburne, Colbert, Dallas, Elmore, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Montgomery, Pike, Russell, Shelby, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000046355 Geneva 19 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28216
TROY
Potamogeton pulcherĀ Tuckerman
SAMF0003218 Butler 06 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17507
SAMF
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035258 Tuscaloosa 09 Sep 1977 Wiersema, John H.
294
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035249 Elmore 11 Jun 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1107
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
AMAL00002030 Barbour 14 Jul 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13479
AMAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
AMAL00013263 Butler 6 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17507
AMAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
SAMF0000424 Shelby 15 Sep 2009 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4020
SAMF
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035253 Autauga 15 Sep 1979 Wiersema, John H.
1309
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035244 Limestone 25 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
898
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0053274 Cleburne 16 Jun 2019 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15884
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0008730 Marengo 25 Jul 2011 England, J. Kevin
3099
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
TROY000033212 Pike 14 Apr 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21253
TROY
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
AUA_ACC_54505 Barbour 15 May 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9164
AUA
Potamogeton Pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035239 Tuscaloosa 09 Sep 1977 Harvey, Denise
256
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
TROY000012965 Butler 06 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17507
TROY
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00067200 Butler 06 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17507
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0005078 Butler 13 Mar 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18757
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0045946 Tallapoosa 28 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15322
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035254 Henry 13 Jun 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1158
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0005079 Butler 06 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17507
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
TROY000012964 Butler 13 Mar 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18757
TROY
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0039713 Geneva 19 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28216
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0038060 Tallapoosa 27 Aug 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14953
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035238 Montgomery 15 Oct 1885 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
ALNHS00006404 Tallapoosa 28 Jun 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3952
ALNHS
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035255 Houston 11 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6658
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035245 Russell 10 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
506
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
JSU110369 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9020
JSU
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00045723 Geneva 10 May 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11175
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00022803 Dallas 03 May 1993 Haynes, Chris G.
s.n.
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0049720 Madison 07 May 1982 Webb, David H.
4493
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035240 Lee 10 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6631
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UWAL0039461 Colbert 02 Apr 2015 Webb, David H.
8195b
UWAL
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00060382 Barbour 14 Jul 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13479
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
UNA00035243 Winston 09 Sep 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6893
UNA
Potamogeton pulcher Tuckerman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: