Arctium minus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
Common Name:Common Burdock; Lesser Burdock
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Arctium
Species Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi - Common Burdock; Lesser Burdock

Citation

Citation Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 154. 1800.
Basionym: Lappa minor Hill, Veg. Syst. 4: 28. 1762.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dallas, DeKalb, Jackson, Limestone, Marshall, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027015 Tuscaloosa 4 Sep 1979 L. J. Davenport
1565
UNA
Arctium minus Bernh.
TROY000040775 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Brian R. Keener
6535
TROY
Arctium minusĀ (Hill) Bernhardi
JSU103727 Limestone 29 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18124
JSU
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
AUA000001538 DeKalb 25 JUN 1958 DAVIS, DONALD E.
168
AUA
ARCTIUM MINUS BERNH.
JSU103728 Marshall 12 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2316
JSU
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
UWAL0012043 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6535
UWAL
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
JSU103725 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1824
JSU
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
SAMF0005199 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6535
SAMF
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
JSU103726 Limestone 29 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18124
JSU
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
JSU136026 Marshall 02 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2531
JSU
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernhardi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: