Potamogeton amplifolius

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
Common Name:Large Leaf Pondweed; Broadleaf Pondweed; Bigleaf Pondweed
Habitat:Ponds, lakes, streams, sluggish creeks, and rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman - Large Leaf Pondweed; Broadleaf Pondweed; Bigleaf Pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts, ser. 2 6: 225. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Etowah, Lawrence, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0051809 Talladega 04 Aug 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15531
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UWAL0045837 Talladega 15 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15248
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UWAL0051806 Talladega 04 Aug 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15535
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UWAL0051832 Etowah 11 Jul 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15461
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
AUA000041113 Talladega 15 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15248
AUA
Potamogeton Amplifolius Tuckerman
AUA000037436 Etowah 30 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2441
AUA
Potamogeton Amplifolius Tuckerman
UWAL0045839 Talladega 25 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15313
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UNA00034544 Lawrence 11 Oct 1980 Wiersema, John H.
2063
UNA
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UWAL0047485 Talladega 28 Jun 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15431
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UWAL0047516 Etowah 07 Jun 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15380
UWAL
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
UNA00026499 Bibb 17 Aug 1994 Birk, Michelle
694
UNA
Potamogeton amplifolius Tuckerman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: