Anthemis arvensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Corn Chamomile; Scentless Chamomile; Field Chamomile
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Anthemis
Species Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus - Corn Chamomile; Scentless Chamomile; Field Chamomile

Citation

Citation ANTHEMIS ARVENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 894. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1016.15). Lectotypified by R. Fernandes, Anales Bot. Inst. Cavanilles 32: 1472. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthemis agrestis Anthemis agrestis Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 484. 1822.  
Anthemis anglica Anthemis anglica Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 594. 1826. GREAT BRITAIN
Anthemis arvensis var. agrestis Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus, var. agrestis (Wallroth) de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 6. 1838.Anthemis agrestis Wallroth 1822. 
Anthemis diffusa Anthemis diffusa Salzmann ex de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 5. 1838.  
Anthemis dubia Anthemis dubia Steven, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 29(2): 380. 1856.  
Anthemis granatensis Anthemis granatensis Boissier, Elench. Pl. Nov. 60. 1838. SPAIN
Anthemis haynaldii Anthemis haynaldii Janka, Oesterr. Bot. Wochenbl. 6: 1. 1856.  
Anthemis nicaeensis Anthemis nicaeensis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2182. 1805. TURKEY: Nicaea
Anthemis ramosa Anthemis ramosa Link ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 593. 1826.  
Anthemis reflectens Anthemis reflectens Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 16: 61, t. 106. 1854.  
Anthemis sallei Anthemis sallei Sennen & Elias, Bol. Soc. Iber. Ci. Nat. 27: 214. 1929. SPAIN
Anthemis sicula Anthemis sicula Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2: 866. 1844. ITALY
Chamaemelum arvense Chamaemelum arvense (Linnaeus) Schreber, Spic. Fl. Lips. 18. 1771.Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Coffee, Jackson, Limestone, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU103641 Blount 09 May 1977 R. Kral
59933
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
JSU103648 Morgan 09 May 1977 R. Kral
59947
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
JSU103647 Marshall 21 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1813
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
JSU103645 Limestone 09 May 1977 R. Kral
59948
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
JSU103646 Limestone 14 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18049
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
UNA00026898 _ Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Anthemis arvensis L.
JSU103642 Jackson 29 Jun 1996 J. M. Ballard
6024
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
JSU103643 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1841
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
JSU103644 Limestone 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9074
JSU
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
TROY000001391 Coffee 15 May 1999 Brandi Mathews
99-04
TROY
Anthemis arvensis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: