Festuca bromoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Festuca bromoides L.
Common Name:Brome Fescue; European Squirrel Tail Fescue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VUBR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca bromoides L. - Brome Fescue; European Squirrel Tail Fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca bromoides L., Sp. Pl. 1: 75. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Stace & C. E. Jarvis, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 91: 436. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromus ambiguus Bromus ambiguus Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: x. t. 2. 1788. ITALY
Bromus dertonensis Bromus dertonensis Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 2: 249. 1785. ITALY
Distomischus sciuroides Distomischus sciuroides (Roth) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrenees 91. 1867.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca dertonensis Festuca dertonensis (Allioni) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 558. 1900.Bromus dertonensis Allioni 1785. 
Festuca dertonensis var. sciuroides Festuca dertonensis (Allioni) Ascherson & Graebner, var. sciuroides (Roth) Briquet, Prodr. Fl. Corse 1: 161. 1910.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca geniculata var. monandra Festuca geniculata (Linnaeus) Lagasca y Segura & Rodríguez, var. monandra Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 113. 1878. ARGENTINA
Festuca myuros subsp. sciuroides Festuca myuros Linnaeus, subsp. sciuroides (Roth) Rouy, Fl. France 14: 256. 1913.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca myuros var. bromoides Festuca myuros Linnaeus, var. bromoides (Linnaeus) Wimmer & Grabowski, Fl. Siles. 1: 83. 1827.Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca myuros var. sciuroides Festuca myuros Linnaeus, var. sciuroides (Roth) Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 174. 1855.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Festuca sciuroides Festuca sciuroides Roth, Bot. Abh. Beobacht. 43. 1787.  
Festuca willemetii Festuca willemetii Savi, Cose Bot. 53. 1832, nom. illegit.Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Mygalurus bromoides Mygalurus bromoides (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 92. 1821.Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulpia bromoides var. sciuroides Vulpia bromoides (Linnaeus) Gray, var. sciuroides (Roth) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 124. 1821.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia dertonensis Vulpia dertonensis (Allioni) Gola, Malpighia 18: 226. 1904.Bromus dertonensis Allioni 1785. 
Vulpia exserta Vulpia exserta Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 938. 1889, nom. illegit.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia myuros var. bromoides Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, var. bromoides (Linnaeus) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 1: 419. 1850.Festuca bromoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Vulpia myuros var. sciuroides Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin, var. sciuroides (Roth) Pérez Lara, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 15: 411. 1886.Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia sciuroides Vulpia sciuroides (Roth) C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1: 9. 1805, comb. not made; 4: 66. 1826 (suppl.?).Festuca sciuroides Roth 1787. 
Vulpia bromoides Vulpia bromoides (L.) A. Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 124. 1821. Without data, van Royen s.n. (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Stace & Jarvis, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 91: 436. 1985.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Henry, Lee, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026941 Butler 24 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19026
TROY
Vulpia bromoides (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray
JSU105593 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8427
JSU
Vulpia bromoides (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray
AUA000019873 Lee 20 APR 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
25
AUA
VULPIA BROMOIDES (L.) S.F. GRAY
TROY000045244 Autauga 18 Apr 2017 Matthew Parker
654
TROY
Festuca bromoides Linnaeus
TROY000012907 Henry 13 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18954
TROY
Vulpia bromoides (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: