Urochloa plantaginea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
Common Name:Plantain Signalgrass; Plantain Liverseed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:URPL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster - Plantain Signalgrass; Plantain Liverseed Grass

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA PLANTAGINEA (Link) R. D. Webster, Syst. Bot. 13: 607. 1988.
Basionym: Panicum plantagineum Link 1827.
Type: BRAZIL: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria plantaginea Brachiaria plantaginea (Link) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 212. 1909.Panicum plantagineum Link 1827. 
Panicum distans Panicum distans Salzmann ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 61. 1853, non Trinius 1829. BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Panicum leandri Panicum leandri Trinius, Gramin. Icon. 3: pl. 335. 1836. BRAZIL
Panicum plantagineum Panicum plantagineum Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 206. 1827. BRAZIL: Cult. in Berlin, without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Crenshaw, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011502 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23403
UWAL
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
UNA00056318 Houston 25 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12441
UNA
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
TROY000012870 Houston 25 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12441
TROY
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
TROY000012869 Coffee 14 Oct 2000 Mark Windham
5
TROY
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
TROY000026935 Crenshaw 06 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19905
TROY
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
TROY000035660 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23403
TROY
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
UWAL0009159 Crenshaw 06 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19905
UWAL
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
UNA00056707 Geneva 29 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11556
UNA
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
TROY000012871 Baldwin 16 Sep 2006 James R. Burkhalter
21072
TROY
Urochloa plantaginea (Link) R. Webster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: