Uniola paniculata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Uniola paniculata Linnaeus
Common Name:Sea Oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UNPA
Plant Notes:Sea Oats is a native perennial clump-forming member of the Grass family (Poaceae). It can be found in the coastal counties of Alabama. Sea Oats grow on dunes along the coast and act as an important agent in dune formation and stabilization. It is a perennial from coarse rhizomes. Leaves are basal, linear, and have blades 2-2.5 feet in length. Leaf sheaths are glabrous and the collar is ciliate. Flowers are produced in spikelets arranged in drooping panicles. The panicles are held above the foliage. Sea Oat leaves trap wind-blown sand and organic matter, promoting dune formation and growth. The rhizomes and deep roots of Sea Oats help stabilize the dunes. Sea Oats are important in preventing erosion, lessening storm surge, and provide habitat for a number of animal species. Act 971 of the Alabama Legislature passed in 1973 makes it "unlawful and a misdemeanor for any person to pick wild sea oats." Sea Oats are occasionally available from nurseries, especially those that specialize in plants for coastal areas. Sea Oats are drought and saline tolerant, and can survive brief inundations of salt water.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Uniola
Species Uniola paniculata Linnaeus - Sea Oats

Citation

Citation UNIOLA PANICULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 71. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: LINN 89.1). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 121. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Briza caroliniana Briza caroliniana Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 465. 1785, nom. illegit.Uniola paniculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Trisiola paniculata Trisiola paniculata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 144. 1817.Uniola paniculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Uniola floridana Uniola floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 304. 1920. FLORIDA: Escambia/Santa Rosa Co.: Santa Rosa Island, s.d., Tracy 4545 (holotype: LY; isotype: US).
Uniola heterochroa Uniola heterochroa Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 304. 1920. FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, s.d., Hitchcock 535 (holotype: LY; isotype: US).
Uniola macrostachys Uniola macrostachys Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 304. 1920. LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: Breton Island, s.d., Tracy & Lloyd 462 (holotype: LY; isotype: US).
Uniola maritima Uniola maritima Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 71. 1803, nom. illegit.Uniola paniculata Linnaeus, 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1964

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU105580 Baldwin 21 Jul 1973 H. G. Hanlin
228
JSU
Uniola paniculata Linnaeus
JSU105579 Baldwin 20 Aug 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Uniola paniculata Linnaeus
UWAL0047584 Baldwin 27 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1967
UWAL
Uniola paniculata L.
JSU105577 Baldwin 27 Jul 1968 S. C. Johnson
s.n.
JSU
Uniola paniculata Linnaeus
JSU105578 Baldwin 20 Aug 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Uniola paniculata Linnaeus
USAM000012783 Baldwin 02 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6843
USAM
Uniola paniculata Linnaeus
AUA000019802 Baldwin 6 AUG 1967 THOMPSON, OLIVIA C.
AUA
UNIOLA PANICULATA L.
UNA00006259 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D165
UNA
Uniola paniculata L.
UNA00006269 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Uniola paniculata L.
AUA000019803 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 WILLIAMS, R. K.
AUA
UNIOLA PANICULATA L.
UWAL0043838 Baldwin 19 Aug 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1641
UWAL
Uniola paniculata L.
AUA000019801 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
186
AUA
UNIOLA PANICULATA L.
UWAL0043837 Baldwin 01 Nov 2000 West, Chan
598
UWAL
Uniola paniculata L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: