Amphiachyris dracunculoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Amphiachyris dracunculoides (DC.) Nutt.
Common Name:Prairie Broomweed; Broom Snakeroot
Habitat:Limestone glades and barrens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Amphiachyris
Species Amphiachyris dracunculoides (DC.) Nutt. - Prairie Broomweed; Broom Snakeroot

Citation

Citation Amphiachyris dracunculoides (A.P. de Candolle) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n.s. 7: 313. 1840.
Basionym: Brachyris dracunculoides DC. 1836.
Type: ARKANSAS: 1828, Ourtales s.n. (G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachyris dracunculoides Brachyris dracunculoides DC., Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 7(2): 265–269, pl. 1. 1836.  
Gutierrezia dracunculoides    
Xanthocephalum dracunculoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1937 - 1944

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00026729 s.d. Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Gutierrezia dracunculoides (DC.) Blake
UNA00026730 Marshall 29 Aug 1937 Harper, Roland M.
3598
UNA
Gutierrezia dracunculoides (DC.) Blake
ALNHS00000355 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 Barber, J.P.
1771
ALNHS
Amphiachyris dracunculoides (DC.) Nutt.
UNA00026728 s.d. Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Gutierrezia dracunculoides (DC.) Blake
AUA000028870 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 Barber, J.P.
1771
AUA
Amphiachyris Dracunculoides (Dc.) Nutt.
AMAL00009401 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1771
AMAL
Amphiachyris dracunculoides (A.P. de Candolle) Nuttall
UNA00026731 Jefferson 06 Sep 1944 Harper, Roland M.
3981
UNA
Gutierrezia dracunculoides (DC.) Blake
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: