Tridens carolinianus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
Common Name:Carolina Fluffgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRCA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard - Carolina Fluffgrass

Citation

Citation TRIDENS CAROLINIANUS (Steudel) Henrard, Blumea 3: 424. 1940.
Basionym: Festuca caroliniana Steudel 1854.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca caroliniana Festuca caroliniana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 312. 1854. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).
Tridens drummondii Tridens drummondii (Lamson-Scribner & Kearney) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 143, 1327. 1903.Triodia drummondii Lamson-Scribner & Kearney 1897. 
Triodia caroliniana Triodia caroliniana (Steudel) Chase, Amer. J. Bot. 24: 34. 1937.Festuca caroliniana Steudel 1854. 
Triodia drummondii Triodia drummondii Lamson-Scribner & Kearney, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 4: 37. 1897. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Jacksonville,

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007093 Covington 06 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5348
ALNHS
Tridens carolinianus (Steud.) Henr.
TROY000029636 Conecuh 18 Sep 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20028
TROY
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
UWAL0044973 Bullock 21 Sep 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4629
UWAL
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
ALNHS00006905 Covington 06 Oct 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5348
ALNHS
Tridens carolinianus (Steud.) Henr.
UWAL0043819 Baldwin 08 Sep 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1568
UWAL
Tridens carolinianus (Steud.) Henrard
AUA000019638 Escambia 7 Oct 1968 Kral, Robert
33841
AUA
Tridens Carolinianus (Steud.) Henr.
USAM000012754 Mobile 22 Oct 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4896
USAM
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
AUA000037832 Covington 24 Oct 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5306
AUA
Tridens Carolinianus (Steud.) Henr.
UWAL0031854 Conecuh 18 Sep 1993 Kral, Robert
83314
UWAL
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
USAM000012753 Mobile 03 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7257
USAM
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
AUA000019637 Covington 15 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9088
AUA
Tridens Carolinianus (Steud.) Henr.
TROY000012826 Covington 28 Oct 1978 Kral, Robert
63098
TROY
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
USAM000012755 Covington 20 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38109
USAM
Tridens carolinianus (Steudel) Henrard
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: