Sphenopholis intermedia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
Common Name:Slender Wedgescale; Slender Wedgegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg - Slender Wedgescale; Slender Wedgegrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sphenopholis obtusata var. major    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Calhoun, Colbert, Dallas, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Marengo, Marion, Randolph, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043505 Lawrence 01 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4187
TROY
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
TROY000037634 Butler 20 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23945
TROY
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
UWAL0017572 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4167
UWAL
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
AUA000026003 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4167
AUA
Sphenopholis Intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
JSU104134 Jefferson 09 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
198
JSU
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
TROY000045337 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4167
TROY
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
UWAL0012914 Lawrence 01 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4187
UWAL
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
JSU104116 Calhoun 09 May 1976 Wayner, Gary A.
JSU
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
UNA00006087 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1520
UNA
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
JSU104117 Jackson 22 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
722
JSU
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
UNA00006023 Colbert 05 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1699
UNA
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
ALNHS00002385 Dallas 24 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-689*
ALNHS
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
UNA00050560 Marion 25 Apr 1996 Smith, Norman
560
UNA
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
JSU104118 Limestone 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17763
JSU
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
JSU104115 Baldwin 29 Mar 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
445
JSU
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg
UNA00006097 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1574
UNA
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
UNA00006092 Lauderdale 05 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1710
UNA
Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: