Setaria magna

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria magna Grisebach
Common Name:Giant Bristlegrass; Saltmarsh Foxtail; Giant Foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEMA6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria magna Grisebach - Giant Bristlegrass; Saltmarsh Foxtail; Giant Foxtail

Citation

Citation SETARIA MAGNA Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 554. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Purdie s.n. (holotype: GOET; isotypes: K, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetochloa magna Chaetochloa magna (Grisebach) Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 4: 39. 1897.Setaria magna Grisebach 1864. 
Chamaeraphis magna Chamaeraphis magna (Grisebach) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 152. 1896.Setaria magna Grisebach 1864. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005897 Mobile _ Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Setaria magna Griseb.
AUA000019183 Baldwin 21 JUL 1973 FRENCH, TOM W.
261
AUA
SETARIA MAGNA GRISEB.
UWAL0009117 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12703
UWAL
Setaria magna Griseb.
UWAL0043653 Baldwin 17 Jul 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1495
UWAL
Setaria magna Griseb.
USAM000012598 Baldwin 17 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6851
USAM
Setaria magna Grisebach
AUA000019184 Baldwin 28 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
645
AUA
SETARIA MAGNA GRISEB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: