Setaria adhaerens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria adhaerens (Forsskål) Chiovenda
Common Name:Bur Bristlegrass; Adherent Bristlegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria adhaerens (Forsskål) Chiovenda - Bur Bristlegrass; Adherent Bristlegrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1891 - 1891

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005871 Mobile 13 Oct 1891 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Setaria adhaerens (Forsk.) Chiov.
UNA00066701 Mobile _ Jul 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Setaria adhaerens (Forsk.) Chiov.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: