Schizachyrium scoparium var. divergens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. divergens (Hackel) Gould
Common Name:Pinehill Little Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash var. divergens (Hackel) Gould - Pinehill Little Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon divergens    
Andropogon scoparius var. divergens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00063427 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 Kral, Robert
93371
UNA
Andropogon divergens (Hack.) Anderss. ex A.S. Hitchc.
UWAL0052752 Washington 02 Nov 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8678
UWAL
Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. divergens (Hackel) Gould
UWAL0052753 Escambia 06 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8973
UWAL
Schizachyrium scoparium var. divergens (Hackel) Gould
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: