Schizachyrium maritimum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapman) Nash
Common Name:Gulf Bluestem; Gulf False Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapman) Nash - Gulf Bluestem; Gulf False Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon maritimus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005820 Baldwin 29 Sep 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4159
UNA
Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapman) Nash
AUA_ACC_25782 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38218
AUA
Schizachyrium Maritimum (Chapman) Nash
UWAL0002316 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13111
UWAL
Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapman) Nash
UNA00003400 Mobile 16 Oct 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D1033
UNA
Andropogon maritimus Chapman
TROY000034028 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13111
TROY
Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapman) Nash
UNA00060333 Mobile 21 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8065
UNA
Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapman) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: