Rottboellia cochinchinensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
Common Name:Itch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ROCO6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Rottboellia
Species Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton - Itch Grass

Citation

Citation ROTTBOELLIA COCHINCHINENSIS (Loureiro) Clayton, Kew Bull. 35: 817. 1981.
Basionym: Stegosia cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manisuris exaltata Manisuris exaltata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 779. 1891.Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. 
Ophiuros appendiculatus Ophiuros appendiculatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 359 1854. INDONESIA: Java:
Rottboellia arundinacea Rottboellia arundinacea Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 444. 1850. ETHIOPIA: Djeladjeranne, s.d., Schimper 1459 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Rottboellia denudata Rottboellia denudata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 362. 1854. PHILIPPINE ISLANDS:
Rottboellia exaltata var. appendiculata Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., var. appendiculata (Steudel) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 295. 1889.Ophiuros appendiculatus Steudel 1854. 
Rottboellia exaltata var. genuina Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., var. genuina Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 294. 1889, nom. inadmiss.Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. 
Rottboellia setosa Rottboellia setosa J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 329. 1830. PHILIPPINE ISLANDS
Rottboellia exaltata Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 114. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. "in Indiis", without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: LINN).
Stegosia cochinchinensis Stegosia cochinchinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 51. 1790.  
Stegosia exaltata Stegosia exaltata (Kuntze) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 84. 1909.Manisuris exaltata Kuntze 1891; Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032138 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26948
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000042942 Dale 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26988
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0033124 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26983
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000047166 Conecuh 18 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28449
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000043255 Pike 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26894
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0039160 Conecuh 18 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28449
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0035574 Mobile 21 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2317
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0032966 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27113
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0039171 Crenshaw 05 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28428
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000043173 Montgomery 06 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26787A
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000047015 Crenshaw 05 Aug 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28428
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000043765 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27113
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000043739 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26983
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0030710 Montgomery 06 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26787.1
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) WD Clayton
TROY000047970 Butler 15 Sep 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28486
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
SAMF0003237 Pike 17 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23520
SAMF
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W. D. Clayton
UWAL0031873 Dale 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26988
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0014945 Pike 17 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23520
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
UWAL0031013 Pike 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26894
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) WD Clayton
UWAL0039202 Butler 15 Sep 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28486
UWAL
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000042995 Houston 22 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26948
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
TROY000035711 Pike 17 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23520
TROY
Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Loureiro) W.D. Clayton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: