Rostraria cristata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev
Common Name:Annual Junegrass; Mediterranean Hairgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ROCR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Rostraria
Species Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev - Annual Junegrass; Mediterranean Hairgrass

Citation

Citation Rostraria cristata (Linnaeus) Tzvelev, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 7: 47. 1970 [1971].
Basionym: Festuca cristata L. 1753.
Type: PORTUGAL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 92.94). Lectotypified by Sherif & Siddiq, Fl. Libya 145: 167. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koeleria gerardii Koeleria gerardii (Villars) Shinners, Rhodora 58: 95. 1956. FRANCE:
Koeleria phleoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044257 Mobile 26 Apr 2014 Burkhalter, James R.
24683
TROY
Rostraria cristata (Linnaeus) Tzvelev
UWAL0015462 Mobile 29 Mar 1986 Kral, R.
73221
UWAL
Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: