Poa chapmaniana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa chapmaniana Scribner
Common Name:Chapman's Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POCH2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa chapmaniana Scribner - Chapman's Bluegrass

Citation

Citation POA CHAPMANIANA Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 38. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, s.d., Lamson-Scribner s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Barbour, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Cherokee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Cullman, Etowah, Houston, Jefferson, Lee, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Pike, Randolph, Shelby, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1874 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU100639 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1379
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100638 Lee 08 Apr 1964 Bozarth, Gene A.
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
USAM000012512 Mobile 15 Mar 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
6907
USAM
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
TROY000036569 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
409
TROY
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
AUA000018895 Conecuh 9 Mar 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10149
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
TROY000045005 Autauga 21 Mar 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
497
TROY
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100633 Blount 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7869
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
UWAL0013072 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
409
UWAL
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
UNA00059151 Barbour 16 Mar 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11095
UNA
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
UNA00005663 Tuscaloosa 21 Mar 1874 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
ALNHS00004209 Etowah 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2652
ALNHS
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
AUA000018898 Pike 12 Apr 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
4407
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
TROY000042249 Montgomery 14 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22848
TROY
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
ALNHS00004209 Etowah 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2652
ALNHS
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
UNA00005841 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
TROY000041723 Butler 12 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22829
TROY
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100640 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9582
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100642 Randolph 15 May 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
3831
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
AUA000018896 Crenshaw 3 Mar 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10145
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
AUA000018899 Shelby 16 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49681
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
UWAL0010728 Montgomery 14 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22848
UWAL
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
AUA000037453 Etowah 14 Jul 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2652
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
AUA000018897 Lee 14 Apr 1960 Banks, Donald J.
5
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
JSU100634 Blount 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7869
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100641 Randolph 22 Apr 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
3719
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100637 Jefferson 02 Apr 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7984
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100643 Talladega 08 Apr 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3475
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
TROY000026906 Covington 16 Mar 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18787
TROY
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
UWAL0050595 Etowah 30 Mar 1967 Kral, R.
27919
UWAL
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
JSU100636 Cullman 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7925
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
UWAL0046991 Autauga 21 Mar 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
497
UWAL
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
TROY000029583 Pike 15 Mar 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18771
TROY
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
JSU100635 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7596
JSU
Poa chapmaniana Scribner
ALNHS00003486 Houston 03 Mar 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP-40
ALNHS
Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
AUA000040937 Lee 16 Sep 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP394
AUA
Poa Chapmaniana Scribn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: