Lycopodioides uncinata

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Lycopodioides uncinata (Desvaux ex Poiret) Kuntze
Common Name:Blue Spikemoss; Peacock Moss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySELAGINELLACEAE - Spikemoss family
Genus Lycopodioides
Species Lycopodioides uncinata (Desvaux ex Poiret) Kuntze - Blue Spikemoss; Peacock Moss

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIOIDES UNCINATA (Desvaux ex Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 827. 1891.
Basionym: Lycopodium uncinatum Desvaux ex Poiret 1814.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium uncinatum Lycopodium uncinatum Desvaux ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. Suppl. 3: 558. 1814.  
Selaginella eurystachya Selaginella eurystachya Warburg, Monsunia 1: 119. 1900.  
Selaginella uncinata Selaginella uncinata (Desvaux ex Poiret) Spring, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10: 141. 1843.Lycopodium uncinatum Desvaux ex Poiret 1814. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00051288 Monroe 24 Aug 1954 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella uncinata (Desv. ex Poir.) Spring
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: