Phleum pratense

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phleum pratense Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Timothy Grass; Cat Tail Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHPR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phleum
Species Phleum pratense Linnaeus - Common Timothy Grass; Cat Tail Grass

Citation

Citation PHLEUM PRATENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 59. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 26 (lectotype: Inst. France). Lectotypified by Humphries, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 75. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phleum abbreviatum Phleum abbreviatum (Boissier) Rivas Martinez, Rivasgodaya 6: 50. 1991.Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. abbreviatum Boissier 1842. 
Phleum bertolonii Phleum bertolonii de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 132. 1813. ITALY
Phleum fallax Phleum fallax Janka, Math. Termeszettud. Közlem. 12: 168. 1876. RUMANIA
Phleum nodosum Phleum nodosum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 871. 1759. Without data (lectotype: LINN 81.2). Lectotypified by Dogan, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 254. 2000.
Phleum nodosum var. pratense Phleum nodosum Linnaeus, var. pratense (Linnaeus) Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 23. 1821.Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753.  
Phleum pratense subsp. abbreviatum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. abbreviatum (Boissier) Molero Mesa & Pérez Raya, Fl. Sierra Nevada 350. 1987.Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. abbreviatum Boissier 1842. 
Phleum pratense subsp. bertolonii (de Candolle) Bornmuller Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. bertolonii (de Candolle) Bornmuller, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 61: 157. 1928.Phleum bertolonii de Candolle 1813. 
Phleum pratense subsp. nodosum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. nodosum (Linnaeus) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 757. 1882.Phleum nodosum Linnaeus 1759. 
Phleum pratense subsp. vulgare Phleum pratense Linnaeus, subsp. vulgare Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2: 144. 1898, nom. inadmiss.Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 
Phleum pratense var. abbreviatum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. abbreviatum Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 633. 1842.  
Phleum pratense var. bertolonii Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. bertolonii (de Candolle) Woods, Tourist's Fl. 398. 1850.Phleum bertolonii de Candolle 1813. 
Phleum pratense var. fallax Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. fallax (Janka) K. Richter, Pl. Eur. 1: 36. 1890.Phleum fallax Janka 1876.  
Phleum pratense var. nodosum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. nodosum (Linnaeus) Hudson, Fl. Angl., ed. 2. 26. 1778.Phleum nodosum Linnaeus 1759. 
Phleum pratense var. stoloniferum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. stoloniferum (Host) Neilreich, Fl. Nied.- Oesterr. 38. 1857.Phleum stoloniferum Host 1827.  
Phleum pratense var. typicum Phleum pratense Linnaeus, var. typicum Celakovsky, Prodr. Fl. Boehmen 38. 1867, nom. inadmiss.Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753.  
Phleum stoloniferum Phleum stoloniferum Host, Fl. Austriac. 1: 80. 1827. AUSTRIA
Plantinia pratensis Plantinia pratensis (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 270. 1901.Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753.  
Stelephuros pratensis Stelephuros pratensis (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 216. 1915.Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005688 Franklin 04 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42929
UNA
Phleum pratense L.
UNA00005690 Cullman s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Phleum pratense L.
AUA000018789 Marshall 7 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
210
AUA
PHLEUM PRATENSE L.
JSU100522 Limestone 14 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18043
JSU
Phleum pratense Linnaeus
AUA000018788 Lee 17 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
271
AUA
PHLEUM PRATENSE L.
JSU100523 Jackson 12 Jul 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2100
JSU
Phleum pratense Linnaeus
AUA000018787 DeKalb 7 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
217
AUA
PHLEUM PRATENSE L.
JSU100524 Marshall 12 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2015
JSU
Phleum pratense Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: