Phalaris minor

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phalaris minor Retzius
Common Name:Lesser Canary Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHMI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phalaris
Species Phalaris minor Retzius - Lesser Canary Grass

Citation

Citation PHALARIS MINOR Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 8. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LD). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 47: ?. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phalaris ambigua Phalaris ambigua Figari & De Notaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 14: 255. 1853. EGYPT: Without data (lectotype: Figari & De Notaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 14: t. 6. 1853). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 279. 1995.
Phalaris aquatica Phalaris aquatica Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 19. 1794, non Linnaeus 1755. SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Cape, s.d., Thunberg 1760 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 47: ?. 1993.
Phalaris aquatica var. minor Phalaris aquatica Linnaeus, var. minor (Retzius) Mutel, Fl. Franc. 4: 15. 1837.Phalaris minor Retzius 1783 
Phalaris arundinacea var. minor Phalaris arundinacea Linnaeus, var. minor (Retzius) Paunero, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 8: 489. 1948.Phalaris minor Retzius 1783. 
Phalaris brevis Phalaris brevis Ehrenberg ex Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 5: 50. 1840. NEPAL: Without data, Royle s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 279. 1995.
Phalaris capensis Phalaris capensis Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 19. 1794. SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Cape, s.d., Thunberg 1771 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 47: ?. 1993.
Phalaris decumbens Phalaris decumbens Moench, Methodus 208. 1794, nom. illegit.Phalaris minor Retzius 1783 
Phalaris gracilis Phalaris gracilis Parlatore, Pl. Nov. 36. 1842. MALTA: Without data, Richard s.n. (lectotype: FI). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 47: ?. 1993.
Phalaris mauritii Phalaris mauritii Sennen, Diagn. Nouv. 243. 1936. MOROCCO
Phalaris minor subsp. gracilis Phalaris minor Retzius, subsp. gracilis (Parlatore) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 1: 70. 1882.Phalaris gracilis Parlatore 1842. 
Phalaris minor var. comulosa Phalaris minor Retzius, var. comulosa Heldreich, Bull. Herb. Boissier 4: 396. 1898. GREECE: Aegina Island, 18-26 Apr 1881, Heldreich & Holzmann s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 279. 1995.
Phalaris minor var. genuina Phalaris minor Retzius, var. genuina Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 2: 23. 1953, nom. inadmiss.Phalaris minor Retzius 1783. 
Phalaris minor var. gracilis Phalaris minor Retzius, var. gracilis (Parlatore) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 1: 70. 1848.Phalaris gracilis Parlatore 1842. 
Phalaris minor var. integra Phalaris minor Retzius, var. integra Trabut, Bull. Soc. Bot. France, ser. 2. 7: 394. 1885. ALGERIA
Phalaris minor var. nepalensis Phalaris minor Retzius, var. nepalensis (Trinius) Bor, Grasses Burma Ceylon India Pakistan 616. 1960.Phalaris nepalensis Trinius 1828. 
Phalaris minor var. phaeosperma Phalaris minor Retzius, var. phaeosperma Cavara, Bull. Orto Bot. Regia Univ. Napoli 9: 42. 1928. LIBYA
Phalaris nepalensis Phalaris nepalensis Trinius, Sp. Gram. 1: pl. 80. 1828. NEPAL: Without data (lectotype: Trinius, Sp. Gram. 1: pl. 80. 1828). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 279. 1995.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Lee, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0009083 Lee 16 May 1952 Cunningham, H.B.
s.n.
UWAL
Phalaris minor Retz.
UWAL0002048 Montgomery 23 May 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21352
UWAL
Phalaris minor Retz.
UWAL0009084 Lee 16 May 1952 Cunningham, H.B.
s.n.
UWAL
Phalaris minor Retz.
TROY000031624 Montgomery 23 May 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21352
TROY
Phalaris minor Retzius
TROY000030724 Lee 01 May 1952 H.B. Cunningham
s.n.
TROY
Phalaris minor Retzius
UNA00012872 Tuscaloosa s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Phalaris minor Retz.
AUA000018762 Lee 1 MAY 1952 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
PHALARIS MINOR RETZ.
TROY000037091 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Bailee Dykes
571
TROY
Phalaris minor Retzius
AUA000018761 Lee 16 MAY 1952 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
PHALARIS MINOR RETZ.
UWAL0014833 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0571
UWAL
Phalaris minor Retzius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: